Here are the two disclosure requirements you need to know if you are selling a property in South Carolina:
[…] Note: Read and review the disclosure form carefully before marking yes, no, or no representation. Answer each aspect of the property defect to the best of your knowledge. If in doubt, you can contact your real estate agent or lawyer for a bit of advice or opinion.
What if the seller fails to disclose any of this information to the buyer?
If the seller commits an act of disclosing incomplete and false information on the disclosure statement, he/she is liable for possible damages. It could void the sale and the seller could face serious legal trouble.
According to South Carolina Code § 27-50-65, it claims that “an owner who knowingly violates or… discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable for actual damages proximately caused to the purchaser and court costs. The court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party.”
Furthermore, the seller could end up paying for the costs of actual damages. And the court may compensate for all attorneys and court fees for litigation.